Skip to content ↓

Rosebank SchoolLearning Together, Celebrating Success

Governors

Rosebank School’s Governing Body Constitution comprises ten governors:

1 Local Authority governor – appointed by the Local Authority

1 Headteacher – appointed by the Governing Body

2 Parent governors – elected by parents

1 Staff governor – elected by staff

5 Co-opted governors – appointed by the Governing Body

Quorum for Full Governing Body meetings is 5 (one half of the membership of the governing body, not including vacant positions, rounded up to the nearest whole number).  The normal term of office for a governor is 4 years.

Clerk to the Governing Body is appointed by the Governing Body on an annual basis.  

Current Members of the Governing Body
 

LA governor                                       Mrs Ann White     
proposed by the                              chair@rosebank.cheshire.sch.uk
Local Authority,                               Term of office 26.7.14 – 25.7.18
appointed by the
Governing Body                       

                      

Headteacher                                    Mrs Lucy Lee

                                                                  head@rosebank.cheshire.sch.uk

 

Parent governor                           Mrs Tamara Downes

                                                                tamaradownes@rosebank.cheshire.sch.uk

                                                                Term of office 7.6.14 – 6.6.18

      

Parent governor                            Mrs Kim Murray
 

                                                                                        

Staff governor                               Miss Jackie Boyer

                                                                jboyer@rosebank.cheshire.sch.uk

                                                               Term of office 27.6.14 – 26.6.18

 

Co-opted governor                   Mrs Dilys Hooper

                                                             dilyshooper@rosebank.cheshire.sch.uk

                                                             Term of office 19.3.15 – 18.3.19

 

Co-opted governor                 Mrs Melanie Rathbone

                                                            melrathbone@rosebank.cheshire.sch.uk

                                                            Term of office 19.3.15 – 18.3.19

 

Co-opted governor               Mrs Victoria Modlin

                                                          vickymodlin@rosebank.cheshire.sch.uk

                                                          Term of office 10.12.15 – 9.12.19


Other governors who have served during the past 12 months:

 

 Chair and Vice Chair

Chair of Governing Body – Ann White

(Term as Chair 27.11.14 until 26.11.18 or the next FGB meeting thereafter)

 

Vice Chair – Sarah Steen

(Term as Vice Chair 19.3.15 until 18.3.19 or the next FGB meeting thereafter)

 Additional Responsibilities - individual governors

Safeguarding Governor – Sarah Steen

Health and Safety Governor – Tamara Downes

Training Liaison Governor – Dilys Hooper

Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS) Link Governor – Sarah Worth

Special Educational Needs (SEN) Link Governor – Ann White

Children Who Are Looked After Link Governor – Sarah Worth

Pupil Premium Governor – Jackie Boyer

Teacher Governor Link – Jackie Boyer

 Curriculum Responsibilities - individual governors

Governors are responsible for some areas of the curriculum.  Not all subjects are covered – areas are chosen on the basis of a governor’s particular expertise or interest or if an area, for example Independence, needs particular strength or development within the school curriculum.  Current areas of responsibility are:

Ann White – PSHCE and PE

Tamara Downes – Computing and e-Safety

Sarah Steen – English, Modern Foreign Languages (MFL) (French) and Drama

Sarah Worth – Speech and Language Therapy, Communication and Independence

Mrs Dilys Hooper – Art, D&T and Music

 

 Committee Structure and Membership

Currently the Governing Body delegates responsibilities to four committees:

 

Curriculum Quality and Standards Committee:

Jackie Boyer (Committee Chair)

Lucy Lee

Sarah Steen

Ann White

Sarah Worth

Mel Rathbone

 

Personnel and Staffing Committee:

Dilys Hooper

Lucy Lee

Sarah Steen (Committee Chair)

Ann White

Sarah Worth

 

Finance and Premises Committee (Chair – to be confirmed):

Tamara Downes

Dilys Hooper

Lucy Lee

Ann White

 

Pay Review Committee (Chair – to be confirmed):

Lucy Lee

Sarah Steen

Ann White

Sarah Worth

Quorum for all Committee meetings is 3.

 Headteacher's Performance Management

Members of the Headteacher’s Performance Management Panel are:

Tamara Downes

Sarah Steen

Ann White